Please be aware that our 'Australian Rainbows' lorikeet walk-through area is currently closed for essential maintenance work.
Please note that some areas withing the park may be CLOSED whilst we prepare for over ever-popular Halloween events - animal viewing is not affected. These areas include but are not limited to: All Saints Church & Elephant Bush Walk.
L'hoest monkeys have a white ruff that frames the face with distinctive deep set orange eyes. Their bodies are black and have long legs which are grizzled with grey. They have a chestnut coloured “saddle” at the base of their back.
Near Threatened and listed on Apppendix I of CITES
The white rhinoceros is the largest of the five rhinoceros’ species and one of the world’s biggest land animals. We have a group of five White Rhinos; three females and two males. Our group of Rhinos are part of the ESB breeding programme
Colchester Zoo's charity, Action for the Wild supports rhino conservation in South Africa raising funds for the equipment need to protect both white and black rhinos.
Vulnerable and listed on Appendix II on the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention). Listed in Appendix I of CITES in 1989, but the populations of the following Range States have since been transferred back to Appendix II: Botswana (1997), Namibia (1997), South Africa (2000) and Zimbabwe (1997)
12:30 & 14:30
The largest recorded African elephant weighed an impressive ten tonnes. The African elephant’s brain is bigger than that of any other animal with the skull making up 25% of its body weight.
Don't miss the daily feed times where you can get the unique opportunity to hand feed the elephants yourself!
West and central sub Saharan Africa to northern South Africa and Madagascar.
Instantly recognisable for its bright rufous fur, the red river hog is undoubtedly the most strikingly coloured of all wild pigs
We have a group of red river hogs here at Colchester Zoo. These wild species of pig are also known as bushpigs. They have a bristly coat, which can vary from reddish to greyish-brown, and they have a white mane running down their backs. They also have 2 overgrown teeth which protrude out of their mouths as tusks.