Our Wilds of Asia exhibit has expanded and now houses a variety of species from macaques, burmese pythons, and rufous hornbills as well as the pileated gibbons, rhinoceros hornbills and red pandas.
Red panda (Ailurus fulgens)
Distribution: Himalayas from Nepal to Assam
Status: Endangered and listed on Appendix I of CITES
Our breeding pair of red pandas are housed in an open air enclosure with a number of different platforms and plenty of space for them to climb and explore. The enclosure has plenty of bamboo for our individuals to enjoy, as this makes up 95% of their diet in the wild. Bamboo is highly nutritous and red pandas may spend up to 13 hours foraging for this food source as well as consuming 200,000 bamboo leafs a day.
Pileated Gibbon (Hylobates pileatus)
Distribution: Cambodia, Laos and south-east Thailand
Status: Endangered on the IUCN Red List and listed on Appendix I of CITES
The gibbon enclosure for our pair of pileated gibbons, provides plenty of space for them to climb and explore. Our gibbons are part of an European Endangered Species Breeding Programme (EEP), and it is hoped that they will breed successfully in the future.
See if you can identify our pair of gibbons by looking at their colour. Many gibbon species show sexual dimorphism, meaning males and females are different in colour.
Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros)
Distribution: Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Status: Near Threatened and Appendix II of CITES.
Our pair of rhinoceros hornbill are housed in a wide outdoor space in which to explore, nest boxes so the pair can breed, as well as a comfortable indoor roost.
Rhinoceros hornbill suffer from loss of habitat, poaching for their feathers, and hunting for food
Lion-Tailed Macaque (Macaca silenus)
Distribution: The Ghat Mountains of south-west India.
Status: Endangered and listed on Appendix I of CITES.
We have a small troop of Lion-tailed macaques within the collection. This species is highly endangered due to habitat loss and fragmentation.
Burmese Python (Python molurus bivittatus)
Distribution: Southern Asia.
Status: Near Threatened and listed on Appendix II of CITES.
We have one male and one female burmese pythons housed in the Wilds of Asia exhibit.
The Burmese python is at risk from habitat loss due to farming and logging. Larger snakes are also at risk from hunting for their skins and hatchlings are exported from South east Asia in large numbers to supply the demand for the pet trade.